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DTC P0451: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem
















CIRCUIT OPERATION




TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION




DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS


Detect malfunction if change of fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage during idling stays large during specified go/stop operations.

MONITOR EXECUTION


Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)


Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensors below are determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS


Logic Flow Chart (Monitor Sequence)


Check Conditions



Judgement Criterion

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION




OBD-ll DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN


Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-ll Drive Cycle - Pattern 15 .

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)




DIAGNOSIS


Required Special Tools:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.



caution To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)Plug the disconnected end of hose E.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Remove the fuel cap.
(5)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

  • Output voltage should be between 1,500 and 3,500 millivolts.

(6)Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.

  • The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(7)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then disconnect scan tool MB991958.
(8)Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(9)Connect hose E to the evaporative emission canister.

Q. Is the sensor operating properly?

It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting / Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .

Go to Step 2 .

STEP 2. Check harness connector D-17 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Go to Step 3 .
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12 .

STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-17 by backprobing.


(1)Do not disconnect the connector D-17.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground by backprobing.

  • Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

Go to Step 6 .

Go to Step 4 .

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-109 at ECM for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Go to step 5 .
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12 .

STEP 5. Check for harness damage between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-17 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-109 (terminal No. 114).


note Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-39. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12 .

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

Go to Step 11 .
Repair it. Then go to Step 12 .

STEP 6. Measure the ground voltage at fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-17 by backprobing.


(1)Do not disconnect the connector D-17.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by backprobing.

  • Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?

Go to Step 9 .

Go to Step 7 .

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-109 at ECM for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Go to Step 8 .
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12 .

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-17 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-109 (terminal No. 113).


note Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-39. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12 .

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

Go to Step 11 .
Repair it. Then go to Step 12 .

STEP 9. Check harness connector B-109 at ECM for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Go to Step 10 .
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12 .

STEP 10. Check for harness damage between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-17 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-109 (terminal No. 112).


note Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-39. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12 .

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

Go to Step 11 .
Repair it. Then go to Step 12 .

STEP 11. Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.


(1)Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
(2)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 15 .
(3)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0451 set?

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis - ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis - ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> . Then go to Step 12 .
The inspection is complete.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.


(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 15 .
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0451 set?

Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.