DTC P0490: EGR
Valve (stepper motor) Circuit Malfunction (battery short) <California>
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The EGR valve power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal
No. 2).
- The ECM (terminals No. 31, No. 32, No. 47, No. 48) drives the stepper motor by sequentially turning
"ON" the power transistors in the ECM and providing ground to the EGR valve (terminal No. 1,
No. 3, No. 4, No. 6).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
The ECM checks whether a short circuit to the power supply exists or not by measuring
the EGR valve (stepper motor) drive circuit voltage when the current is not flowing through
the coil of the EGR valve (stepper motor).
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
When the EGR valve (stepper motor) drive circuit voltage
is over the specified range, it is judged that a malfunction exists.
MONITOR EXECUTION
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory
for the item monitored below)
- Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) stepper motor monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Accelerator pedal position sensor
- Manifold absolute pressure sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Ignition switch is "ON" position.
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
Judgement Criterion
- When EGR valve is energized, the ECM voltage should be 6.7 volts or more for 1.4
seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function -
OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern
3 .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- EGR valve (stepper motor) failed.
- Shorted EGR valve (stepper motor) circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
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Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
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STEP 1. Check harness connector B-114 at EGR valve for damage.
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Q.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
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Go to Step 2.
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Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection .
Then go to Step 5.
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STEP 2. Measure the EGR valve motor coil resistance.
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(1)Disconnect the EGR valve connector B-114.
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(2)Measure the resistance between EGR valve connector terminal No. 2 and either terminal
No. 1 or terminal No. 3. Standard value: 20 -
24 Ω
[at 20°C (68°F)] (3)Measure the resistance between EGR valve connector terminal No. 5 and either terminal
No. 4 or terminal No. 6 Standard value: 20 -
24 Ω
[at 20°C (68°F)]
Q.
Is the measured resistance between 20 and 24 Ω
[at 20°C (68°F)]?
Go to Step 3.
Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 5.
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STEP 3. Check harness connector B-108 at ECM for damage.
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Q.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
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Go to Step 4.
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Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection .
Then go to Step 5.
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STEP 4. Check for short circuit to power supply between EGR valve
connector B-114 and ECM connector B-108.
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- EGR valve connector B-114 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector
B-108 (terminal No. 31).
- EGR valve connector B-114 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No.
32).
- EGR valve connector B-114 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No.
47).
- EGR valve connector B-114 (terminal No. 6) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No.
48).
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Q.
Is the harness wire in good condition?
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Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP
42B, Diagnosis -
ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or
GROUP 42C, Diagnosis -
ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> .
Then go to Step 5.
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Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
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STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
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(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function -
OBD-II
Drive Cycle -
Pattern 3 .
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(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
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Retry the troubleshooting.
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The inspection is complete.
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