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DTC P0017: Crankshaft/camshaft (exhaust) Position Sensor Phase Problem




TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION




DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS




MONITOR EXECUTION




MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)


Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS


Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
Judgment Criterion
or


OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN




TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)




DIAGNOSIS


Required Special Tools
  • MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A
  • MB991709: Test Harness
  • MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, measure output wave pattern at crankshaft position sensor and exhaust camshaft position sensor.


(1)Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-105 and connect the test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors.

(2)Connect the oscilloscope probe to the crankshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
(3)Disconnect the exhaust camshaft position sensor connector B-107, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors.

(4)Connect the oscilloscope probe to the exhaust camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
note When measuring with the ECM side connector, disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB992110) between the separated connectors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 8 (crankshaft position sensor) and terminal No. 7 (exhaust camshaft position sensor).
(5)Start the engine and run at idle.

(6)Check the waveform.

  • The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
(7)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the waveform normal?

Go to Step 2.

Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.


(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 .
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0017 set?

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis - ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis - ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> . Then go to Step 4.
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .

STEP 3. Check timing mark on the timing chain.


Q. Is timing chain in out of place?

Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

    Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.

    1. Check the timing chain loose.
    2. Check the exhaust variable valve timing sprocket tooth coming off.
    Then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.


(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 .
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0017 set?

Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.