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DTC P0101: Mass Airflow Circuit Range/Performance Problem












CIRCUIT OPERATION




TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION




DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS




MONITOR EXECUTION




MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)


Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - high>


Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - low >


Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN




TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)




DIAGNOSIS


Required Special Tools:
  • MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.



caution To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
(4)Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80°C to 95°C (176°F to 203°F).

  • The standard value during idling should be between 1,350 and 1,670 mV.
  • When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the sensor operating properly?

It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector A-05 at mass airflow sensor and harness connector A-30X at MFI relay for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 8.

STEP 3. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-30X (terminal No. 2) and mass airflow sensor connector A-05 (terminal No. 2).


Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

Go to Step 4.
Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-109 at ECM for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check the continuity at mass airflow sensor harness side connector A-05.



(1)Disconnect the connector A-05 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Check for the continuity between terminal No. 4 and ground.

  • Continuity (2 Ω or less)

Q. Does continuity exist?

Go to Step 6.

Repair harness wire between mass airflow sensor connector A-05 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-109 (terminal No. 88) because of harness damage. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between mass airflow sensor connector A-05 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-109 (terminal No. 87).


Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

Go to Step 7.
Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Replace the mass airflow sensor.


(1)Replace the mass airflow sensor.
(2)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 .
(3)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0101 set?

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis - ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis - ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> . Then go to Step 8.
The inspection is complete.

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.


(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 .
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0101 set?

Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.