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DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit














CIRCUIT OPERATION




TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION




DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS




MONITOR EXECUTION




MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)


Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS


Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
Judgement Criteria
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN




TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)




DIAGNOSIS


Required Special Tools:
  • MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A
  • MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 10: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid.



caution To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 10, Evaporative emission purge solenoid.

  • An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the evaporative emission purge solenoid is operated.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the solenoid operating properly?

It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-115 at the evaporative emission purge solenoid for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 10.

STEP 3. Check the evaporative emission purge solenoid.


(1)Disconnect the evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-115.

(2)Measure the resistance between evaporative emission purge solenoid side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 22 - 26 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q. Is the measured resistance between 22 and 26 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]?

Go to Step 4.

Replace the evaporative emission purge solenoid. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at evaporative emission purge solenoid harness side connector B-115.


(1)Disconnect the connector B-115 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.

  • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

Go to Step 6.

Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check harness connector A-30X at MFI relay for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Check harness connector A-10 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-30X (terminal No. 2) and evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-115 (terminal No. 2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Check harness connector B-108 at the ECM for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Go to Step 7.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 10.

STEP 7. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-108 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.



(1)Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 37 and ground.

  • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

Go to Step 8.

Repair harness wire between evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-115 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 37) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-30X (terminal No. 2) and evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-115 (terminal No. 2).


note Check harness connector after checking intermediate connector A-10. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 10.

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

Go to Step 9.
Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Check for harness damage between evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-115 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 37).


Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis - ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis - ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> . Then go to Step 10.
Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.


(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 .
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0443 set?

Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.