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DTC B1762: IOD fuse not seated fully
DTC B1765: ECU fuse
 
 
cautionWhenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
  • When voltage at the power supply fuses (fuse Nos. 25 and 26) drops below 5 V with the ignition switch ON and ACC OFF signal is detected for 500 milliseconds, the ETACS-ECU sets DTC No. B1762.
  • When voltage at the ECU fuse (fuse No. 26) drops below 5 V with the ignition switch ON and ACC ON signal is detected for 500 milliseconds, the ETACS-ECU sets DTC No. B1765.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • The fuse may be defective.
  • The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
  • The KOS&OSS-ECU may be defective. <Vehicles with KOS>
  • The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
  • MB991223: Harness set
STEP 1. Check the power supply fuses (fuse Nos. 25 and 26).
Check the power supply fuses (fuse Nos. 25 and 26) (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - Inspection Service Points for a Blown Fuse ).
Is the fuse in good condition?
Go to Step 2.
Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 2. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in ETACS +B line between fusible link and ETACS-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
<vehicles without KOS> : Go to Step 3.
<vehicles with KOS> : Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), read the KOS diagnostic trouble code.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Check that the KOS&OSS-ECU sets a DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Diagnose the KOS&OSS-ECU. Refer to GROUP 42B - Troubleshooting .
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in ACCI line between ignition switch (ACC) <vehicles without KOS> or ACC relay connector <vehicles with KOS> and ETACS-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set in the ETACS-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU.
If the trouble symptom is resolved, an intermittent malfunction such as poorly engaged connector(s) or wiring harness is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).