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DTC C1511: Torque sensor main
DTC C1512: Torque sensor sub
 
 
caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code (DTC) may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
  • Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
 
 
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the torque sensor from the EPS-ECU.
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
These diagnostic trouble codes are set in the following cases:
DTC C1511: Torque sensor main system malfunction
  • The torque sensor main output voltage does not agree with the predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that a problem has occurred in the torque sensor main system.
DTC C1512: Torque sensor sub system malfunction
  • The torque sensor sub output voltage does not agree with the predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that a problem has occurred in the torque sensor sub system.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of CAN bus line
  • Defective torque sensor of the steering column shaft assembly
  • Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
    • Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU and the torque sensor or loose connector contact
  • Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool (M.U.T.-III) to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Is DTC C1511 or C1512 set?
Go to Step 3.
This diagnosis is complete.
 
STEP 3. Check the following connector.
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
  • EPS-ECU connector
  • Torque sensor intermediate connector of the wiring harness for steering column shaft assembly (connection and appearance checks only)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 8.
 
STEP 4. Wiring harness check
(1) Check the wiring harness between the EPS-ECU connector terminal TSM and the torque sensor main for damage or other problem.
(2) Check the wiring harness between the EPS-ECU connector terminal TSS and the torque sensor sub for damage or other problem.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 8.
 
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU connector
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(3) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU connector terminal TSM (for main system) and the EPS-ECU connector terminal GND.
OK: Approximately 2.5 V
(5) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU connector terminal TSS (for sub system) and the EPS-ECU connector terminal GND.
OK: Approximately 2.5 V
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 8.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check data list.
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Check the following data list (Refer to ).
  • Item No. 01: Torque sensor (main)
  • Item No. 02: Torque sensor (sub)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 7.
 
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Is DTC C1511 or C1512 set?
Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 8.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ). Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Is DTC C1511 or C1512 set?
Replace the steering column shaft assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Is DTC C1511 or C1512 set?
Return to Step 1.
This diagnosis is complete.