[Previous][Next]
DTC C1910: Transmitter BATT.voltage, Tire1
DTC C1911: Tire ID reception fail, Tire1
DTC C1920: Transmitter BATT.voltage, Tire2
DTC C1921: Tire ID reception fail, Tire2
DTC C1930: Transmitter BATT.voltage, Tire3
DTC C1931: Tire ID reception fail, Tire3
DTC C1940: Transmitter BATT.voltage, Tire4
DTC C1941: Tire ID reception fail, Tire4
 
 
cautionIf there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
DTCs C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940
  • When the reception abnormality warning is activated because of the low battery voltage of the TPMS transmitter.
DTCs C1911, C1921, C1931, C1941
  • When ETACS-ECU <Vehicles without Keyless Operation System> or KOS&OSS-ECU <Vehicles with Keyless Operation System> cannot receive the signals from the TPMS transmitters while driving for approximately 20 minutes, this code is set.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this DTC to be set are:
  • Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter.
  • Damaged wiring harness and connector.
  • Registered IDs unmatched.
  • Effective ID set unmatched.
  • The TPMS transmitter may be faulty.
  • The ETACS-ECU may be faulty. <Vehicles without Keyless Operation System>
  • The KOS&OSS-ECU may be faulty. <Vehicles with Keyless Operation System>
  • The CAN bus line may be faulty.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines.
Recheck if DTC No. C1910, C1911, C1920, C1921, C1930, C1931, C1940 or C1941 is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 3.
The procedure is complete.
 
STEP 3. Check the tire IDs for the TPMS transmitters.
Could all the tire IDs for the TPMS transmitters be confirmed?
Is the check result normal?
Adjust the tire inflation pressure to the recommended value. Then road test for a while to complete the reset function. Then go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check for TPMS transmitter.
Identify the TPMS transmitter which the DTC is set by TPMS transmitter check (Refer to ).
noteThe TPMS transmitter which cannot be checked may be faulty or the ID code may not be registered, thus do not replace it, but register the ID code. If the transmitter is faulty, it is replaced in the ID code registration process.
Are there any TPMS transmitters which are identified?
Among the checked TPMS transmitters, replace the TPMS transmitters in which the DTC is set. Then register the ID codes (Refer to ). Then go to Step 5.
Even when no transmitter is checked, register the ID codes (Refer to ). Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC No. C1910, C1911, C1920, C1921, C1930, C1931, C1940 or C1941 set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU <Vehicles without Keyless Operation System> (Refer to GROUP 54A - ETACS ) or KOS&OSS-ECU <Vehicles with Keyless Operation System> (Refer to GROUP 42B - KOS&OSS-ECU ), and register the ID codes (Refer to ). Then start over at Step 1.
The procedure is complete.