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DTC B1401: Driver's air bag module (1st squib) system (open circuit of squib circuit)
DTC B1481: Driver's air bag module (2nd squib) system (open circuit of squib circuit)
 
 
caution
  • If diagnostic trouble code B1401 (1st squib) or B1481 (2nd squib) is stored in the SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.
  • When diagnostic trouble code B1401 is stored in the following diagnosis, check the 1st squib circuit. When diagnostic trouble code B1481 is stored, check the 2nd squib circuit.
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the analog G-sensor in the SRS-ECU. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, the SRS air bag will inflate.
  • The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
 
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
  • This DTC is stored if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's air bag module (squib). The most likely causes for this code to be stored are the followings:
    • Open circuit in the driver's air bag module (squib) or harness
    • Open circuit in the clock spring
    • Malfunction of connector contact
 
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Open circuit in the clock spring
  • Open circuit due to improper neutral position of the clock spring
  • Open circuit in the driver's air bag module (squib) circuit
  • Disengaged driver's air bag module (squib) connector
  • Improper connector contact
  • Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
 
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is stored.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is stored.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC stored?
Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 3. Check the diagnostic trouble code by connecting a dummy resistor.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
cautionDo not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe (special tool) as shown.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.
(7) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(8)
cautionAlways DTC B1481 is stored when checking DTC B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1481 is stored but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is stored when checking DTC B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated.
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Is the checked DTC stored?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to ).
 
STEP 4. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
cautionDo not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of harness side connector DQ1-, DQ1+ line <B1401>.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of harness side connector DQ2-, DQ2+ line <B1481>.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.
(7) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(8)
cautionAlways DTC B1481 is stored when checking DTC B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1481 is stored but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is stored when checking DTC B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated.
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Is the checked DTC stored?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the clock spring (Refer to ).
 
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU and the C-313 clock spring connectors
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
(3)
cautionTo release SRS-ECU connector short spring in the following operations, disconnect this clock spring connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.
Disconnect the clock spring connector.
(4)
cautionThe short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more.
Insert the insulator [width: 3 mm (0.12 inch), thickness: 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)] such as cable tie between the DQ1-, DQ1+ line, and then release the short spring <B1401>.
Insert the insulator [width: 3 mm (0.12 inch), thickness: 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)] such as cable tie between the DQ2-, DQ2+ line, and then release the short spring <B1481>.

(5)
cautionDo not insert a probe directly into the terminal of clock spring connector harness side connector from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Take the measurements below at the SRS-ECU connector and clock spring connector harness side connectors.
  • Continuity DQ1- line between SRS-ECU connector and clock spring connector <B1401>
  • Continuity DQ1+ line between SRS-ECU connector and clock spring connector <B1401>
OK: Continuity (less than 2 Ω)
  • Continuity DQ2- line between SRS-ECU connector and clock spring connector <B1481>
  • Continuity DQ2+ line between SRS-ECU connector and clock spring connector <B1481>
OK: Continuity (less than 2 Ω)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the wiring harnesses DQ1-, DQ1+ line <B1401> or DQ1-, DQ1+ line <B1481> between the clock spring connector and the SRS-ECU connector.
 
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is stored.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is stored.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC B1401 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> stored?
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).