STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
STEP 4. Check the charging system.
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at the ASC-ECU connector.
(1) Check the connectors and the junction block.
(2) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between the IG1 terminal and body ground.OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6. The power supply circuit may be short. Repair the wiring harness wires or connectors between the ACS-ECU connector IG1 terminal and the junction block. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Measure the voltage at the ASC-ECU connector.
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the IG1 terminal and body ground.OK: Battery voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7. The power supply circuit may be open. Repair the wiring harness wires or connectors between the ACS-ECU connector IG1 terminal and the junction block. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Measure the resistance at the ASC-ECU connector.
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between the GND1 terminal and body ground as well as between the GND2 terminal and body ground.OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8. The ground circuit may be open. Repair the wiring harness wires or connectors between the ACS-ECU connector GND1 terminal and the fusible links as well as between the GND2 terminal and the fusible links. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is stored again.
Check again if the diagnostic trouble code is stored.(1) Erase the stored diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF)
(3) Ignition switch: "ON"
Is diagnostic trouble code No. C1864 stored?
Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU). (Refer to .) The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).