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DTC C1910: Transmitter battery voltage tire1
DTC C1920: Transmitter battery voltage tire2
DTC C1930: Transmitter battery voltage tire3
DTC C1940: Transmitter battery voltage tire4
DTC C1911: Tire ID reception fail tire1
DTC C1921: Tire ID reception fail tire2
DTC C1931: Tire ID reception fail tire3
DTC C1941: Tire ID reception fail tire4
 
 
cautionIf there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be stored. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table .).
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
DTCs C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940
  • When the reception abnormality warning is activated because of the low battery voltage of the TPMS transmitter.
DTCs C1911, C1921, C1931, C1941
  • When ETACS-ECU <Vehicles without Keyless Operation System> or KOS-ECU <Vehicles with Keyless Operation System> cannot receive the signals from the TPMS transmitters while driving for about 20 minutes, this code is stored.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this DTC to be stored are:
  • Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter
  • Damaged wiring harness and connector
  • Registered IDs unmatched
  • Malfunction of TPMS transmitter
  • Malfunction of ETACS-ECU <Vehicles without Keyless Operation System>
  • Malfunction of KOS-ECU <Vehicles with Keyless Operation System>
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table .). On completion, go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Recheck if DTC No. C1910, C1911, C1920, C1921, C1930, C1931, C1940 or C1941 is stored.
(1) Turn the ignition switch (engine starting switch) from the "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is stored.
(3) Turn the ignition switch (engine starting switch) to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC stored?
Go to Step 3.
The procedure is complete.
 
STEP 3. Check for TPMS transmitter.
Identify the TPMS transmitter which the DTC is stored by TPMS transmitter check (Refer to ).
noteThe TPMS transmitter which cannot be checked may be faulty or the ID code may not be registered, thus do not replace it, but register the ID code. If the transmitter is faulty, it is replaced in the ID code registration process.
Are there any TPMS transmitters which are identified?
Among the checked TPMS transmitters, replace the TPMS transmitters in which the DTC is stored. Then register the ID codes (Refer to .). Then go to Step 4.
Even when no transmitter is checked, register the ID codes (Refer to ). Then go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is stored again.
Recheck if the DTC is stored.
(1) Turn the ignition switch (engine starting switch) from the "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is stored.
(3) Turn the ignition switch (engine starting switch) to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC No. C1910, C1911, C1920, C1921, C1930, C1931, C1940 or C1941 stored?
Replace the ETACS-ECU <Vehicles without Keyless Operation System> (Refer to .) or KOS-ECU <Vehicles with Keyless Operation System> (Refer to GROUP 42B, KOS-ECU .), and register the ID codes (Refer to .). Then start over at Step 1.
The procedure is complete.